Council of Partners (CoP)

 

The Council of Partners is the EuroCoord governing body which oversees the work of the Executive Board and work package leaders.

It is composed of one representative from each of the 25 beneficiaries and also a representative from the European AIDS Treatment Group.

Two additional ex-officio CoP members have been selected from the Parties for expertise related to paediatric research.

Name

Institution

Country

Kholoud Porter

Claire Thorne*

University College London (UCL)

 

United Kingdom

Carlo Giaquinto

Fondazione PENTA (PENTA)

Italy

Jens Lundgren

Region Hovedstaden (RegionH)

Denmark

Geneviève Chêne

University of Bordeaux (UB)

France

Igor Karpov

University of Minsk (BSMU)

Belarus

Stéphane De Wit

St. Pierre University Hospital (CHU)

Belgium

Dominique Costagliola†††

Institut National de la Santé  et de la Recherche Médicale (INSERM)

France

Jean-Pierre Aboulker*

Jürgen Rockstroh†

University of Bonn (UKB)

Germany

Osamah Hamouda

Robert Koch Institut (RKI)

Germany

Giota Touloumi

National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (NKUA)

Greece

Antonella d’Arminio Monforte

ICoNA Foundation (ICoNA)

Italy

Maria Prins

Academic Medical Centre (AMC)

Netherlands

Peter Reiss

Stichting HIV Monitoring (Stichting HIV Monito)

Netherlands

Magda Rosinska

National Institute of Public Health, National Institute of Hygiene (NIZP PZH)

Poland

Silvia Asandi

Romanian Angel Appeal Foundation (RAA)

Romania

Aza Rakhmanova

St. Petersburg City AIDS Centre (SPCAC)

Russian Federation

José Gatell††

Fundació Privada Clínic per a la Recerca Bíomèdica (FCRB)

Spain

Julia Del Amo

Instituto de Salud Carlos III (ISCIII)

Spain

Jan Albert

Karolinska Institute (KI)

Sweden

Bruno Ledergerber

University of Zurich (UZH)

Switzerland

Ruslan Malyuta††††

Perinatal Prevention of AIDS Initiative (PPAI)

Ukraine

Claus Møller

Cadpeople A/S

Denmark

Manjinder Sandhu

Genome Research Limited (Sanger)

United Kingdom

Alain Volny Anne

European AIDS Treatment Group (EATG)

France

 

* Denotes initial ex-officio CoP Member

† Chair of the Council of Partners from 1 January 2012 until 31 December 2012

†† Chair of the Council of Partners from 1 January 2013 until 31 December 2013

††† Chair of the Council of Partners from 1 January 2014 until 31 December 2014

†††† Chair of the Council of Partners from 1 January 2015 until 31 December 2015